Business Recognition Luncheon Awards - Past Recipients

Presented by:

Individuals and businesses have been honored in the following categories:

Business Person of the Year Award

  • 2019 - Kate Burgess, Elevate97
  • 2018 - Bridget O’Connor, O’Connor Connective
  • 2017 - Kurt Voss, AmeriLux International
  • 2016 - Brian Gottlieb, Tundraland
  • 2015 - Mark Kaiser, Lindquist Machine Corporation
  • 2014 - Ying LaCourt, Helping Hands Caregivers, LLC
  • 2013 - Dana VanDen Heuvel, MarketingSavant Group and The Docking Station
  • 2012 - Dr. Pat Warpinski, The Animal House
  • 2011 - Larry Treankler, Bay Tek Games
  • 2010 - Steve Van Remortel, SM Advisors
  • 2009 - Pat Hopkins, Imaginasium
  • 2008 - Jim LaCourt, AHEAD Human Resources and AHEAD Staffing
  • 2007 - Michael Krysiak, ENCAP, LLC & Jeff Mirkes, Downtown Green Bay
  • 2006 - Jim Greene, WG&R Furniture & Mark Burwell, Urban Hope Entrepreneur Center
  • 2005 - Patti Bacher, Bacher Communications, Inc.
  • 2004 - Michael Langenhorst, Anamax Corporation
  • 2003 - Scott Bushkie, Cornerstone Business Services Inc.
  • 2002 - Susan Finco, Leonard & Finco Communications, Inc.
  • 2001 - Mary Dollar, Rola-Rena
  • 2000 - Paul Meinke, Archetype Group
  • 1999 - Beverly French, Orde Advertising Inc
  • 1998 - Larry Hovell, Bay City Chrysler
  • 1997 - Martha Nicholson, Sunshine Travel
  • 1996 - John Calewarts, Lizer Lawn Care
  • 1995 - John Hurckman, Hurckman Mechanical Industries
  • 1994 - Mike Shinners, Shinners, Hucovski & Co., SC
  • 1993 - Judy Wagenblast, Wagenblast and Associates
  • 1992 - Don Lindgren, Viking Machine and Design

Cornerstone Award

  • 2019 - McDonald Companies
  • 2018 - Festival Foods
  • 2017 - N.E.W. Plastics
  • 2016 - Schenck SC
  • 2015 - Northern Electric, Inc
  • 2014 - Riverside Ballroom
  • 2013 - ProSolutions, Inc.
  • 2012 - No award given
  • 2011 - Leonard & Finco Public Relations, Inc.
  • 2010 - Orthopedic and Spine Therapy of Green Bay
  • 2009 - DeLeers Construction & DeLeers Millwork
  • 2008 - Howard Immel, Inc.
  • 2007 - PTS Contractors, Inc.
  • 2006 - Insurance Associates of Green Bay Inc.
  • 2005 - Harley-Davidson of Green Bay
  • 2004 - Regency Suites
  • 2003 - Warren Group
  • 2002 - No award given
  • 2001 - Seroogy’s Chocolates
  • 2000 - Beemster Electric
  • 1999 - Viking Machine & Design Inc
  • 1998 - Tweet Garot
  • 1997 - Ver Halen, Inc.
  • 1996 - The Selmer Co.
  • 1995 - Berners-Schober Assoc., Inc
  • 1994 - Conger Industries

Entrepreneurial Award

  • 2019 - MatchBack Systems, Inc.
  • 2018 - American Tent & Sidewall
  • 2017 - Centerpiece LLC
  • 2016 - Simply Cremation
  • 2015 - O’Connor Connective
  • 2014 - Cineviz
  • 2013 - NorthCoast Productions, Inc.
  • 2012 - Wyss Family Clinic of Chiropractic
  • 2011 - BreakthroughFuel
  • 2010 - Legato Marketing & Communications
  • 2009 - Parallel 44 Vineyard & Winery
  • 2008 - SEUR A
  • 2007 - Innovative Services, Inc
  • 2006 - Azante Jewelr
  • 2005 - The Business News
  • 2004 - fete
  • 2003 - GreenBayNet
  • 2002 - Kavarna
  • 2001 - Home Instead Senior Care
  • 2000 - The School That Comes to You and Jo to Go (co-winners)
  • 1999 - Direct Development
  • 1998 - Astor House Bed and Breakfast and Titletown Brewing Company (co-winners)
  • 1997 - Famis Manufacturing
  • 1996 - Apple Creek Inn
  • 1995 - MGL Fitness, Inc.
  • 1994 - Bayland Buildings

Growth Award

  • 2019 - The Heel Shoe Fitters
  • 2018 - Paper Transport, Inc.
  • 2017 - Carnivore Meat Company
  • 2016 - Green Bay Anodizing
  • 2015 - Great Lakes Calcium
  • 2014 - Nicolet National Bank
  • 2013 - AmeriLux International
  • 2012 - Energis High Voltage Resources, Inc.
  • 2011 - Jet Air Group
  • 2010 - MCL Industries
  • 2009 - Heartland Business Systems/Avastone Technologies
  • 2008 - Titletown Oil Corp.
  • 2007 - Larsen Converting Industries
  • 2006 - American Prosthetic Components Inc.
  • 2005 - Renard Country Elegance, Inc. & Badger Roll & Machine LLC (co-winners)
  • 2004 - Infection Control Products
  • 2003 - Winona Foods
  • 2002 - The Day Spa
  • 2001 - C. S. Smet Construction Company
  • 2000 - Rhino Systems
  • 1999 - Famis Manufacturing Inc. Integrators, Inc.
  • 1997 - Sue Ann’s Bagels
  • 1996 - Bayland Buildings, Inc.
  • 1995 - PDQ Manufacturing
  • 1994 - Cummins Great Lakes, Inc.

Special Accomplishment Award

  • 2019 - Literacy Green Bay, Inc.
  • 2018 - Port of Green Bay
  • 2017 - Green Bay Habitat for Humanity
  • 2016 - 91.1 The Avenue
  • 2015 - Oral Health Partnership
  • 2014 - Greater Green Bay Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • 2013 - Green Bay Symphony Orchestra
  • 2012 - Green Bay Gamblers/PMI Entertainment Group
  • 2011 - Insight Creative, Inc.
  • 2010 - Friends of the Bay Beach Wildlife Sanctuary (FOWLS)
  • 2009 - ASPIRO
  • 2008 - On Broadway, Inc.
  • 2007 - Drury Designs Custom Homes, Inc./Olde School Square LLC
  • 2006 - Financial Life Cycles, Inc.
  • 2005 - Malcore Funeral Homes & Crematory
  • 2004 - De Pere Greenhouse & Floral Inc. and Halverson Planning LLC
  • 2003 - Solinus Inc.
  • 2002 - No award given
  • 2001 - Lindeman’s Cleaning and Swan Corp. (co-winners)
  • 2000 - Cellcom
  • 1999 - Beerntsen Candies
  • 1998 - Goltz and Associates
  • 1997 - No award given
  • 1996 - Granulation Technology, Inc.

Environmental Stewardship Award

(no longer awarded)

  • 2014 - Sadoff Iron & Metal Company
  • 2013 - The Solberg Company
  • 2012 - Eland Electric Corporation
  • 2011 - Valley Trucking LLC/ Valley Transfer LLC
  • 2010 - Smet Construction Services
  • 2009 - MEG TEC Systems, Inc.
  • 2008 - Berners-Schober Associates Inc.